Site iconSite icon New Jersey Criminal Civil Lawyer
[…] Div. 1994), certif. denied, 140 N.J. 277 (1995).

However, it is well-established that our review of a judge’s conclusions of law is de novo. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995) (“A trial court’s interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference.”). The same standard applies to the legal rulings of a judge of compensation. Sexton v. Cnty. of Cumberland/Cumberland Manor, 404 N.J. Super. 542, 548 (App. Div. 2009).

According to N.J.S.A. 34:15-31(a), “the phrase ‘compensable occupational disease’ [] include[s] all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment.” “‘Material degree’ means a degree [substantially] greater than de minimis.” Lindquist, supra, 175 N.J. at 256 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).