What is “Negligence” for the purpose of a car crash”
[…] Melone v. Jersey Cent. Power & Light Co., 18 N.J. 163, 171–75 (1955); Shappell v. Apex Express, Inc., 131 N.J.L. 583, 585 (E & A 1944). For example, had defendant failed to activate her flashing lights so as to warn oncoming drivers, and a collision resulted, a jury might find she breached a duty owed, and that breach was a proximate cause of any accident and injuries that resulted. Id. at 588. However, that is not what occurred. N.J.S.A. 39:4-136, which plaintiff cited to the motion judge as justification for his action provides that “[a]ny vehicle . . . which is disabled to the extent that the operator cannot move it . . . shall be deemed a nuisance and a menace to the safe and proper regulation of traffic and any peace officer may provide for the removal of such vehicle.”
Proximate Cause
The question then becomes whether defendant striking the curb could support plaintiff’s cause of action for negligence.