Site iconSite icon New Jersey Criminal Civil Lawyer
[…] It is undisputed that the County was to pay Ripp $173,480 within sixty days of the entry of the Order.

Ripp filed a motion to enforce the Order because the County had not made the required payments. He sought simple interest on the settlement amount pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28, and, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2(a), Ripp sought enforcement of the Order through “an additional assessment not to exceed 25% of the money due . . . for unreasonable payment delay” and counsel fees. Ripp also moved for additional penalties for payment delay “not exceeding $5,000[] . . . with proceeds . . . paid into the Second Injury Fund,” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2(b).