Site iconSite icon New Jersey Criminal Civil Lawyer
[…] In discussing the allegation of terroristic threats, the judge noted Ann had not presented any testimony that demonstrated “[Joe] threatened to commit a crime of violence with purpose to terrorize [Ann] or threaten to kill or with the purpose to put an imminent fear of death under circumstances reasonably causing the victim to believe the immediacy of the threat.”

Noting Ann did not support her allegations of harassment because she had not established a purpose to harass, the judge similarly concluded Ann had not demonstrated an act of cyber harassment. She noted N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1(a)(2) required a defendant to knowingly post or send “indecent . . . or obscene material to or about a person with the intent to emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional harm to . . . her person.” Because Ann had not established by a preponderance of the evidence that Joe posted the photos or intended to emotionally harm her, she had not proven the predicate act.

The FRO was denied; the TRO was vacated.