I.R.S. v. R.G.F., NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] No dispute exists that the parties had a familial relationship, thereby satisfying the first element. See N.J.S.A. 2C:25-19(d). The second element requires the court to determine whether a person has been subjected to at least one of the nineteen predicate offenses listed in the PDVA. Silver, 387 N.J. Super. at 125-126. Plaintiff alleged the predicate offenses of burglary, N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2, criminal trespass, N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3, and harassment, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4. Burglary occurs when a person enters or “surreptitiously remains” in a structure with the intent to commit an offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1)-(2). Criminal trespass occurs when “[a] person . . . knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, . . . enters or surreptitiously remains” in a place he is not supposed to be. N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a). Harassment occurs when a person “[e]ngages in any . . . course of alarming conduct or of repeatedly committed acts with purpose to alarm or seriously annoy . . . [another] person.”