Always on the Clock: Public Employees May Lose Pensions for Crimes Committed Outside Work
[…] Should a member of the Public Employees’ Retirement System, after having completed 10 years of service, be separated voluntarily or involuntarily from the service, before reaching service retirement age, and not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency, such person may elect to receive:..
This underlined portion is triggered whenever a public employee is removed for cause on charges of misconduct related to their official duty. On July 1, the Appellate Division decided In re Jacalone, reiterating that any charges touching on the official duty of an employee invoke the N.J.S.A. § 43:15A-38 disqualification for retirement benefits based on removal for cause. This can be further illuminated by referencing N.J.S.A. § 2C:51-2(a)(1)-(2) which states a public employee shall forfeit their employment if:
- He is convicted under the laws of this State of an offense involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third degree or above or under the laws of another state or of the United States of an offense or a crime which, if committed in this State, would be such an offense or crime;
- He is convicted of an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment…