NEW JERSEY MENTAL HEALTH RECORD EXPUNGEMENT
[…] The petitioner may apply to “the court by which such commitment was made, or to the Superior Court by verified petition.” Ibid.
Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall schedule a hearing upon notice to two parties: (1) the county adjuster, and (2) either the medical director of the place where the person was committed or “upon the party or parties who applied for the determination that the person be found to be a danger to himself, others, or property, or determined to be an incapacitated individual as defined in N.J.S.[A.] 3B:1-2 . . . .” N.J.S.A. 30:4-80.9
At the hearing, the court shall consider evidence regarding “the circumstances of why the commitment or determination was imposed upon the petitioner, the petitioner’s mental health record and criminal history, and the petitioner’s reputation in the community.” Ibid.