NJ Court Rules Prior Gun Charges Don’t Bar Recovery Court Entry
[…] Submitted by New Jersey Criminal Lawyer, Jeffrey Hark
In a recent published opinion, the Appellate Court of New Jersey decided the State’s interlocutory appeal to resolve an issue of statutory interpretation involving a provision of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14, which addresses the admission criteria to Recovery Court.
In this case, the defendant had prior gun charges, which had been resolved prior to him applying to Recovery Court for a different offense that did not involve a firearm. The State contended that defendant was legally ineligible for admission into Recovery Court under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(5), which they argued, bars applicants if they “possessed a firearm at the time of the present offense . . . [or] at the time of any pending criminal charge.” The trial court judge rejected the State’s proposed construction that defendant was legally ineligible for admission into Recovery Court under the aforementioned statute and disagreed with the State’s interpretation of the second clause of the statute.